Do you have the time, to listen to me whine?
[…] Specifically, two items: 280E and 501(c)(3). (Go get your Adderall.)
The main thesis here is simple. The tax laws do not just penalize drug dealers. They are a primary and structural source of inequity, and any state legal/federally illegal system built on top of these provisions will be inherently and incurably inequitable. So, any good faith attempt to build equitable access to psychedelics must attempt to address the federal issues. They cannot simply be ignored or papered over.
But first, a disclaimer: I am not a tax attorney.
A Brief 280E History
Let’s start with IRS Code Section 280E, which reads:
No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.
Americans and American businesses pay taxes on income. This includes income from illegal enterprises, which invites the question: Should drug dealers be able to deduct business expenses? Congress didn’t think so—unless they’re dealing drugs listed in schedules III, IV, or V.