Purely Intrastate: Local Cannabis and Entheogenic Plant Operations
[…] Nonetheless, the court held the jurisdictional nexus had been satisfied, because the potassium nitrate added to the seized beverages was shipped in interstate commerce. Similarly, in Baker v. United States, the Ninth Circuit held that FDCA’s “shipment in interstate commerce” requirement was satisfied even when only an ingredient of the unapproved drug was shipped in interstate commerce.
Third, after the FDA Modernization Act of 1997, FDA has a rebuttable presumption of jurisdiction in any enforcement action. Under 21 U.S.C. § 379a, “[i]n any action to enforce the requirements of this chapter respecting a device, tobacco product, food, drug, or cosmetic the connection with interstate commerce required for jurisdiction in such action shall be presumed to exist.” Thus, § 379a shifts the burden of proof on the interstate commerce element from regulator to regulated. That is significant. In an enforcement action, the FDA need not prove that products moved in interstate commerce.