And yet, in our view, a key misconception about rescheduling is being perpetuated.
[…] And that makes sense: historically and today, the states regulate the practice of medicine.
Point being, as always, don’t believe the hype. Believe—and read—the statute.
To be clear, marijuana is not a “prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act”—at least not yet. Importantly, though, when a “drug not considered to be a prescription drug” has “abuse potential”—as all agree marijuana does—another provision of Section 829 requires DEA to “so advise the Secretary and furnish to him all available data relevant thereto.” Were DEA to follow that directive and refer marijuana to HHS, the Secretary presumably would consider whether marijuana “because of its toxicity or other potentiality for harmful effect, or the method of its use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use, is not safe for use except under