I offer some possible answers to that question at the end of this post. First, though, I’ll summarize the proposal and explain why it’s so remarkably bad.
[…] To be clear, I’m not sure I’m correct about anyone’s motivations here. I’m also not faulting businesses for focusing on their bottom line (I most certainly do fault lawmakers and the President for their part in all this, of course). I just find myself seeing obvious problems with one reform proposal after another and have to ask myself why this continues.
That’s my answer for now. If you have a better one, please share it. In the meantime, why continue these masturbatory legislative exercises? If we really want to fix this problem, we’re going to have start from scratch.
See 26 U.S.C. 280E (barring companies that “traffick[] in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted” from deducting ordinary business expenses) (emphasis added); Black & Galeazzi, Cannabis Banking: Proceed With Caution, American Bar Assn., Feb. 6, 2020 (explaining that much of the cannabis industry’s struggle to access banking services stems from its status as a Schedule I substance under