Freeing the Medical-Cannabis Industry From 280E Immediately Without Rescheduling
[…] Agree with me that this should be done immediately? Tell your governor … and the President. Let’s get it done.
See 21 U.S.C. 811(b) (“The recommendations of the Secretary to the Attorney General shall be binding on the Attorney General as to such scientific and medical matters, and if the Secretary recommends that a drug or other substance not be controlled, the Attorney General shall not control the drug or other substance.”).
See 28 CFR 0.100(b).
See 26 U.S.C. 280E (“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”) (emph. added).