Freeing the Medical-Cannabis Industry From 280E Immediately Without Rescheduling
[…] As I’ll explain, HHS’s recommendation could be the key to delivering 280E relief to the entire medical-cannabis industry even if DEA ultimately refuses to move cannabis to schedule III.
You see, Congress, when drafting the Controlled Substances Act, had the foresight to provide an escape valve from the statute’s otherwise rigid and closed system of drug controls. In 21 U.S.C. 822(d), it provided that “[t]he Attorney General may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent with the public health and safety.” Since then, the Attorney General has delegated his authority in that regard to DEA.2 That’s important because the CSA’s DEA-registration requirements are the heart and soul of federal cannabis prohibition.