No, Selling Delta 8 For Human Consumption is Not Legal Under Federal Law
[…] But even this emergency authority to bypass normal rulemaking requirements could leave the agency half a step behind, as it did with MDMA. (See United States v. Caudle, 828 F.2d 1111 (5th Cir. 1987)). To bring law enforcement in step and adapt the CSA to the needs of the times, the Analogue Act modified the CSA to automatically prohibit substances intended for human consumption that are substantially similar to an already-prohibited substance.
Under 21 U.S.C. § 813(a), “a controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I.” The requirement that a controlled substance analogue must be “intended for human consumption” distinguishes activities involving controlled substance analogue versus controlled substances.