No, Selling Delta 8 For Human Consumption is Not Legal Under Federal Law
[…] Certainly, he doesn’t say that selling Delta 8 for human consumption is legal activity under the CSA.
Second, DEA’s statement in its letter to the Alabama Board of Pharmacy: “cannabinoids extracted from the cannabis plant that have a delta-9-THC concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis meet the definition of ‘hemp’ and thus are not controlled under the CSA.” This statement is a little more difficult to unpack because 21 U.S.C. § 813(a) states that a controlled substance analogue “shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I.” But let’s tease it out.
The statutory phrase “[t]reatment as a controlled substance in schedule I” in 21 U.S.C. § 813(a) might suggest that a controlled substance analogue is “controlled.”