Long time readers of On Drugs know about 2022’s Five Tryptamines proceeding.1 The best write up about it is here, courtesy of Psychedelic Alpha. In brief:
[…] The bolded part is new.3 And, as the resident lawyer with deep familiarity in these matters, color me skeptical that it is lawful.
The Controlled Substances Act at 21 U.S.C. § 811(a) provides that:
Rules of the Attorney General under this subsection shall be made on the record after opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the rulemaking procedures prescribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5. Proceedings for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of such rules may be initiated by the Attorney General (1) on his own motion, (2) at the request of the Secretary, or (3) on the petition of any interested party.
The bolded statutory phrase refers to an archaic procedure called “formal rulemaking.” Shane wrote a little about it here. In brief, 99.9% of rulemaking today is informal rulemaking, i.e., no hearing and goes through notice-and-comment process via the Federal Register and regulations.gov.