Maybe Magic Mushrooms Are Not Federally Controlled Substances
[…] For these plants, the schedules clearly communicate that possession of the plants is illegal, “regardless of whether the person is aware that the plant contains a particular chemical substance that has a psychoactive effect.” And by the same token they do not clearly communicate that other plants, like khat, are illegal to possess.
The Caseer dissent then addresses the First Circuit decision in United States v. Hussein, 351 F.3d 9 (1st Cir. 2003), where the court relied on the prefatory language in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(f)—“any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances”—to conclude that possession of a “material” containing cathinone (like khat) is forbidden.